| PAST EVENTS


September 30th 2020 at Au Topsi Pohl, Berlin

Eric Bauer - electronics
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Axel Dörner - trumpet, electronics

20:30
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin


September 27th 2020 at Kleiner Wasserspeicher, Berlin

Multiple / Blind Signal

Rhizome Spring Noise harp, by Marisol Jimenez
Cybernetic ensemble, by Marisol Jimenez
human turntable (tremolo), by Andreas Trobollowitsch, live performance with Carina Khorkhordina and Alexander Kranabetter (trumpets)
Ventorgano, by Andreas Trobollowitsch

17h00 - 18h30: First presentation
20h30 - 22h00: Second presentation

18h45 - The Santa Melodica Ensemble - OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE with Kiku Day, Marisol Jimenez, Carina Khorkhordina, Alexander Kranabetter and Andreas Trobollowitsch - im Park am Wasserturm
(a sound performance for five performers, melodicas, cable tubes and balloons)

Diedenhofer Straße, Prenzlauer Berg 10405 Berlin


September 26th 2020 at Kleiner Wasserspeicher, Berlin

Multiple / Blind Signal

17h00 - 18h30 (number limited to 40 people): sound installations of Marisol Jimenez and Andreas Trobollowitsch

18h45 - The Santa Melodica Ensemble - OUTDOOR PERFORMANCE with Kiku Day, Marisol Jimenez, Carina Khorkhordina, Alexander Kranabetter and Andreas Trobollowitsch - im Park am Wasserturm
(a sound performance for five performers, melodicas, cable tubes and balloons)

20h30 - 22h00 (number limited to 40 people): sound installations of Marisol Jimenez and Andreas Trobollowitsch

Diedenhofer Straße, Prenzlauer Berg 10405 Berlin


August 23rd 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Music For The Cosmos

SLURGE
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Eric Bauer - guitar
Burkhard Beins - bass guitar
Wolfgang Seidel - synthesizer

Music may be heard from the grass beach on the other side of the Spree River, access through Gotzkowskybrücke. (Dancing can happen afterwards).

Here is the exact location of the grass beach from which the music could be heard:

Location: https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=fossgis_osrm_foot&route=52.52567%2C13.31972%3B52.52414%2C13.32076#map=17/52.52411/13.32465

Live stream: https://www.facebook.com/artspace.petersburg/live/
Donation: https://www.gofundme.com/f/pas-covid19-relief

19:00
Petersburg Art Space: Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin


August 19th 2020 at Hošek Contemporary, Berlin

Improvised & Experimental No. 91

-1st set-
Eric Wong (laptop)
Fredrik Rasten (tuning forks)

-2nd set-
Samuel Hall (drums)
Carina Khorkhordina (trumpet)

-3rd set-
Edith Steyer (saxophone, clarinet)
Chris Heenan (contrabass clarinet)

19:00
Motor Ship HEIMATLAND, close to Fischerinsel 3, 10179 Berlin


July 16th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

DISSIDENTS

Rieko Okuda, multi-instrumentalist
Emilio Gordoa, vibraphone, electronics

Helli Winkler, cello
Kae San, voice and objects
Seht Zhan, electronics

Carina Khorkhordina, trumpet
Ligia Liberatori, voice and objects
Lorena Izquierdo, vocie and objects

curator Lorena Izquierdo in collaboration with Diàleg Obert

19:00
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II


July 11th 2020 at Open Air Bühne / Jazz am Kaisersteg

Set 1
Blythill
Pierre Borell – alto sax
Joel Grip – cello
Simon Sieger – tuba
Michael Griener – drums
Playing the music of Arthur Blythe and Julius Hemphill

Set 2 and 3
Klub Demboh Play Sun Ra
Antonio Borghini – bass / Toby Delius – sax, clarinet / Mia Dyberg – sax / Axel Dörner – trumpet / Korhan Erel – electronics / Michael Griener – percussion / Joel Grip – cello / Carina Khorkhordina – trumpet / Frauke Nowak – movements / Marie Takahashi – viola / Pierre Borel – saxes / Simon Sieger – trombone, tuba, keyboards

17:00
Hasselwerderstr. 22a
12439 Berlin-Oberschöneweide


May 29th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Music For The Cosmos

AXEL DÖRNER & CARINA KHORKHORDINA
Axel Dörner - trumpet, electronics
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet

&

PRESENT SQUARE

Live concerts, with physical presence!

Grass beach by the other side of the Spree River, getting there through Gotzkowskybrücke.

19:00
PAS: Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin


March 8th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Model Infinity Through Listening And Action:

Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Bryan Eubanks - soprano saxophone, electronics
Hannes Buder - cello
Andrew Lafkas - contrabass
Eric Wong - electric guitar
Margareth Kammerer - electric guitar, voice
Eric Bauer - electronics
Xavier Lopez - electronics
Yorgos Dimitriadis - percussion
Big Daddy Mugglestone - percussion, harmonium, voice

Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II
Doors 8:30, music 9pm


March 4th 2020 at Loophole, Berlin

Jacek Chmiel, prepared guitar
Lorena Izquierdo, experimental voice action
Kamil Korolczuk, no-input electronics

Paula Sanchez, cello
Christian Moser, oud

Samuel Hall, drums
Carina Khorkhordina, trumpet

21:00
Boddinstrasse 60, 12053 Berlin


March 2nd 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Klub Demboh

Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Frauke Nowak - movements
Marie Takahashi - viola
Eric Bauer - electronics
Joni Sigil - drums

20:30
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II


February 24th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Klub Demboh

Antonio Borghini - bass
Axel Dörner - trumpet
Mia Dyberg - saxophone
Michael Griener - drums
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Frauke Nowak - movements
Marie Takahashi - viola

20:30
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II


February 17th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Klub Demboh

Antonio Borghini - bass
Korhan Erel - electronics
Michael Griener - drums
Joel Grip - bass
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Frauke Nowak - movements
Marie Takahashi - viola
Tristan Honsinger - cello

20:30
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II


February 14th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Series Sacred Realism ::

An Evening with the music of Horațiu Rădulescu
co-organized with Samuel Dunscombe

Program

Opus 41/42 Inner Time and Outer Time (simultaneous realisation), (1980/1983) 28min [World Premiere]
Rebecca Lane - flutes
Samuel Dunscombe - clarinets

Opus 72 Hallu’s Pulse (radio play/tape piece) 34min

Opus 15 Small Infinities’ Togetherness 25min
[Reconstructed by S. Dunscombe from 3 different archival tapes; with additional sounds added as well]

Opus 46 Abyssal Falls for Eternal Shepherd, (1983) 6min
Mazen Kerbaj, Hilary Jeffery, Carina Khorkhordina, Bryan Eubanks, and Samuel Dunscombe - Tulnice (Romanian Alphorns)

dj: S. McKenna & Codd Tapp (including readings from D=D by Don Brown)
guest chef: La Bella Quentino

Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II
doors/food at 19:30


February 10th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Klub Demboh

Axel Dörner - trumpet
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Frauke Nowak - movements
Joni Sigil - drums

20:30
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II


February 5th 2020 at Au Topsi Pohl, Berlin

Michael Thieke - clarinet
Emilio Gordoa - snare drum, feedbacks
Lena Czerniawska - live drawings

Felipe Araya - cajón
Eric Bauer - electronics
Emilio Gordoa - snare drum
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet

20:30
Pohlstrasse 64, 10785 Berlin


January 30th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

DANCE at PAS

An evening of movement and sound by Dakota Comín, Teoma Naccarato & John MacCallum, Carina Khorkhordina & Siri Salminen

VOLVER
Choreogrpahy and performer: Dakota Comín

III: Once Removed
Created and performed by: Teoma Naccarato and John MacCallum
Trailer video: https://iii-iii-iii.org/portfolio/iii-once-removed
Website: https://iii-iii-iii.org

Carina Khorkhordina & Siri Salminen presents:
Trumpet & shoes
A piece composed and improvised by the performers

Doors open at 19:30, performances start at 20:00.
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II


January 27th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Klub Demboh

Axel Dörner - trumpet
Mia Dyberg - saxophone
Anıl Eraslan - cello
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Frauke Nowak - movements
Marthe Lea - saksofon
Andreas Røysum - klarinett
Hans Kjorstad - fiolin
Egil Kalman - bass

20:30
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II


January 20th 2020 at laborsonor (KuLe), Berlin

TRIO - Duthoit Oshima Lebrat
Isabelle Duthoit – voice, clarinet & Yuko Oshima – drums & Soizic Lebrat – cello

SOLO
unter Treibern 2020
Boris Hegenbart [#/TAU] — unter Treibern 2020. loudspeaker concert

TRIO - Bauer Czerniawska Khorkhordina
Eric Bauer – electronics, objects & Lena Czerniawska – live drawing & Carina Khorkhordina – trumpet

Bar opens at 8pm, first concert starts at 9pm.

Funded by Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Europa. Spartenoffene Förderung Festivals und Reihen.

http://laborsonor.de

kunsthaus KuLe | august str. 10 | 10117 berlin-mitte


January 14-18th 2020 at Au Topsi Pohl, Berlin

Klub Demboh plays Sun Ra
Five nights of original takes on history/now/then and the audio visual polyphony, with:

Tristan Honsinger, cello
Joel Grip, double bass
Simon Sieger, tuba, piano
Michael Griener, drums
Antonio Borghini, double bass
Mia Dyberg, saxophone
Pierre Borel, saxophone
Carina Khorkhordina, trumpet
Axel Dörner, trumpet
Frauke Nowak, voice, movements
Korhan Erel, electronics
Marie Takahashi, viola

The Berliner collective Klub Demboh goes in the galaxies of history and celebrates the music of pilot composer and improviser Sun Ra. Under the expert supervision of Simon Sieger [FR].

20:30
Pohlstrasse 64, 10785 Berlin


January 10th 2020 at Supamolly, Berlin

SUM / СНМ (Студия Неосознанной Музыки)

Alexander Markvart - loops, drums, bass guitar, synth, e-drums, voice
Burkhard Beins - e-bass
Axel Dörner - trumpet
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Bryan Eubanks - soprano saxophone
Andrea Parkins - electronics

Joey Gavin - guitar, vocals solo

doors: 21:30
show: 22:30
https://www.facebook.com/events/607432820009931/

Jessnerstraße 41, 10247 Berlin


January 6th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Klub Demboh

Anil Eraslan - cello
Antonio Borghini - bass
Axel Dörner - trumpet
Mia Dyberg - saxophone
Michael Griener - drums
Tristan Honsinger - cello
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Frauke Nowak - movements
Marie Takahashi - viola
guest: Sylvain Kassap - clarinet, saxophone

20:30
Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II


January 5th 2020 at Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

vovne: duo / quartet / the band

Alexander Markvart - guitar, objects
Lucio Capece - slide saxophone, electronics

Eric Bauer - electronics
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Andrew Lafkas - double bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis - drums

Quentin Tolimieri - piano
Catherine Lamb - bass
Bryan Eubanks - guitar, harmonica
Andrew Lafkas - drums

Kaiserin-Augusta-Allee 101, 10553 Berlin
Entrance in the courtyard, Aufgang II
Doors at 19:30, music at 20:30.


January 2nd 2020 at Au Topsi Pohl, Berlin

Three nights of Tristan Honsinger and his music № 1

Hook, Line and Sinker:
Axel Dörner - trumpet
Tobias Delius - saxophone
Antonio Borghini - double bass
Tristan Honsinger - cello

Every night the quartet Hook, Line and Sinker will share the stage with guests.

20:30
Pohlstrasse 64, 10785 Berlin


PAST EVENTS 2019
PAST EVENTS 2018